MacEwan women, SAIT men lead the way on Day 1

Photo courtesy of Sangudo
Photo courtesy of Sangudo

CALGARY, ALTA., (March 15, 2019) - Day 1 of the Alberta Colleges Athletic Conference (ACAC) Indoor Track Championships came and went as fast as the action on the track.

Hosted by the SAIT Trojans at Calgary's Repsol Sport Centre, the night was dominated by the hosts on the men's side, and the MacEwan Griffins on the women's.

In the first event of the evening, the women's 3,000-metre race, the Griffins took gold and silver thanks to the efforts of Emma Steele (10:53.16) and Ashley Tymkow (10:57.33), respectively.

Red Deer College Queens runner Jill Stewart took bronze in a time of 11:08.11.

In the men's 3,000m, SAIT's Matthew Travaglini and Concordia University of Edmonton runner Leonard Chesoo were neck and neck for a while before Chesoo made a move to get out ahead of the defending champ.

Travaglini bided his time before restoring his lead, leaving Chesoo well behind as he crossed the finish line in a new ACAC Championship time of 8:33.70 - breaking his mark of 8:41.62 set just last year.

Chesoo took silver in a time of 8:42.32, while MacEwan's Scott Kohlman took bronze (9:26.51).

It didn't take long for Chesoo to get his revenge - edging out Travaglini for the gold medal in a fantastic 1,000m race.

Chesoo clocked in at 2:32.89, while Travaglini finished in 2:33.97.

Red Deer College's Matt Hope took the bronze medal with a time of 2:36.15.

In the 1,000m event, again it was the Griffins who took gold in the women's event - getting a time of 3:11.03 out of Ember Large.

The silver medal went to Sandra Garcia (Red Deer College) in a time of 3:12.71. Bronze went to Concordia's Ana Zulic (3:13.79).

The men's and women's 300m races capped off the night, and saw some exciting finishes.

SAIT's Brent Stephen defended his title from last year, beating out MacEwan's Thomas Cross-Trush (silver) and Reese Runco (bronze) for his second gold medal in as many years.

On the women's side, Red Deer College's Shayla Sklaruk took home the gold medal, while MacEwan's Shaunice Burgers and Lethbridge College's Danna DeGagne earned silver and bronze, respectively.

Times from the 300m races were not available.

Day 2 will commence early Saturday morning with the men's and women's 1,500m, 600m and 4x400m relay races.