Past ACAC Badminton Champions

Year

Team

Men's Singles

Womens' Singles

Men's Doubles

Women's Doubles

Mixed Doubles

             
2016-17 NAIT Jason Rausch (NAIT)
Takeisha Wang (CUE) Andy Ko & Imran Wadia (NAIT) Rachael Smillie & Cecelia Wolski (CUE) Nicholas Roque & Kai-Li Huang (NAIT)
2015-16 NAIT Jason Rausch (NAIT) Mary Smith (OC) Nicholas Roque & Jeffrey Ko (NAIT) Kai-Li Huang & Seulbi Kim (NAIT) Rosanna Chan & Sam Kim (NAIT)
2014-15 NAIT Connor Reinson (CUCA) Rachael Smillie (CUCA) Sam Kim & Andy Ko (NAIT) Kai-Li Huang & Hellena Fedoretz (NAIT) Erin O'Neil & Andre Leblanc (CUCA)
2013-14 **Badminton suspended due to insufficient number of teams
2012-13 **Badminton suspended due to insufficient number of teams
2011-12 NAIT Dan Kai (NAIT) Grace Box (CUCA) Jonathan Chang & Jason Chou (NAIT) Mizuki Awai & Mary Smith (RDC) Colin Szpecht & Hailey Coakley (MRU)
2010-11 NAIT Dan Kai (NAIT) Yang Sun (NAIT) Jonathan Chang & Jason Chou (NAIT) Grace Box & Ellexis Lathan (CUCA) Joey Vandervet & Sinead Cheah (NAIT)
2009-10 NAIT Jie Sim (CUCA) Yang Sun (NAIT) Jonathan Chang & Romulo Yamsuan (NAIT) Ogul Kaltakci & Natalie Neumann (NAIT) Joey Vandervet & Sinead Cheah (NAIT)
2008-09 NAIT Dan Kai (NAIT) Yang Sun (NAIT) Jon Vandervet & Alan Chow (CUCA) Reshma Bhambhani & Grace Box (CUCA) Joey Vandervet & Sinead Cheah (NAIT)
2007-08 CUCA Dan Kai (NAIT) Yang Sun (NAIT) Jon Vandervet & Michael Chong (CUCA) Reshma Bhambhani & Grace Box (CUCA) Darren Hong & Laura Fong (MRC)
2006-07 CUCA
Quinn Conway (MRC) Laura Fong (MRC) Jon Vandervet & Michael Chong (CUCA) Reshma Bhambhani & Natasha Liaw (CUCA) Ryan Legere & Nicole Hilland (MRC)
2005-06 CUCA
Jon Vandervet (CUCA) Reshma Bhambhani (CUCA) Eric Tseng & Mike Berezowski (NAIT) Zarina Bhambhani & Tiffany Chan (CUCA) Brody Hilland & Kristy Lachapelle (MRC)
2004-05 MRC Brody Hilland (MRC) Samantha Ralph (MRC) Jeremy Hilland & Justin Mullaly (MRC) Helen Nichol & Kristy Lechapelle (MRC) Jon Vandervet & Tiffany Chan (CUCA)
2003-04 MRC
Kyle Foley (MRC) Sarah MacMaster (MRC) Brody Hilland & Jeremy Hilland (MRC) Lindy VanRiper & Tiffany Chan (CUCA) Tye Reidie & Angela Hudec (MRC)
2002-03 MRC
Kyle Foley (MRC) Sarah MacMaster (MRC) Brody Hilland & Jeremy Hilland (MRC) Lindy VanRiper & Tiffany Chan (CUCA) Alan Chow & Pam Bolton (NAIT)
2001-02 MRC
Kyle Foley (MRC) Lindy VanRiper (CUCA) Austin Liaw & Lionel Chong (NAIT) Kim Chow & Stacey Micheals (MRC) Ty Reidie & Helen Nichol (MRC)
2000-01 MRC
Stephen Smith (MRC) Lindy VanRiper (CUCA) Sumeet Shinde & Greg Sanden (MRC) Stacey Michaels & Kim Chow (MRC) Atsuya Izaki & Akiko Tomizawa (GPRC)
1999-00 MRC
Stephen Smith (MRC) Brooke Harris (MRC) Austin Law & Shannon Lim (NAIT) Nolana Nichols & Nadine Bouvette (RDC) Eric Thai & Pam Bolton (GMCC)
1998-99 GMCC Stephen Smith (MRC) Pam Bolton (GMCC) Ryan Legere & Greg Sanden (MRC) Kristina Polziehn & Jennifer Fong (GMCC) Eric Thai & Pam Bolton (GMCC)
1997-98 MRC Tim Rostrup (GMCC) Crystal Elliot (GPRC) Ryan Legere & Eric Chan (MRC) Brooke Harris & Mika Takayama (MRC) Peter Chen & Mandy Copeman (GMCC)
1996-97 RDC Eric Chan (MRC) Jennifer Johnson (RDC) Steve Wong & Peter Chen (GMCC) Crystal Elliott & Theresa Lemay (GPRC) Travis Matheson & Joanne Bueckert (RDC)
1995-96 MRC Jamie Belious (GMCC) Carolyn Gladden (RDC) Lionel Chong & Iain Fulford (GMCC) Marlene Holmgren & Jennifer Johnson (RDC) Hayden Kowel & Loan Nguyen (MRC)
1994-95 SAIT Hayden Kowel (MRC) Adele Friess (RDC) Brad Alton & David Fehr (SAIT) Marlene Holmgren & Jennifer Johnson (RDC) Karyn Kadonaga & Keith Kadonaga (SAIT)
1993-94 SAIT Brad Alton (SAIT) Kim Nelson (GMCC) Mark Lee & Lionel Chong (GMCC) Jennifer Stickney & Adele Friess (GMCC) Karyn Kadonaga & Keith Kadonaga (SAIT)
1992-93 NAIT Brad Alton (GMCC) Kim Nelson (GPRC) Tomoaki Meikari & Mark Lee (GMCC) Rhonda Mackay & Julianne Cummin (GMCC) Karen Marner & Corey Morse (NAIT)
1991-92 NAIT Mark Lee (GMCC) Bonnie Somlyai (SAIT) Brad Alton & Trent McNeil (GMCC) Shirley Mah & Karen Marner (NAIT) Heidi Krauskopf & Murray Slough (LCC)
1990-91 GMCC Wang Wen (GMCC) Bonnie Somlyai (SAIT) Kevin Henschell & Jack Quan (SAIT) Lynne Courchesne & Shirley Mah (NAIT) Sondra Torstenson & Greg Whyte (MRC)
1989-90 NAIT Wang Wen (GMCC) Gerri Johnstone (RDC) Alan Peturson & Ken Koschzeck (RDC) Lynne Courchesne & Shirley Mah (NAIT) Sondra Torstenson & Greg Whyte (MRC)
1988-89 GMCC Wang Wen (GMCC) Deng Sian (GMCC) Wang Wen & Trent McNeil (GMCC) Kim Briggs & Chantal Jobin (MRC) Deng Sian/Wang Wen (GMCC)
1987-88 MRC
Greg Whyte (MRC) Aine Humble (GMCC) William Clarkson & Rick Kosowan (NAIT) Susan Calder & Kim Briggs (MRC) Diane Viens & Sharaz Tharani (MHC)
1986-87 MRC
Mike Milne (MRC) Joanne Gillette (MRC) Mike Milne & Kirby Nixon (MRC) Joanne Gillette & Susan Calder (MRC) Susan Calder & Mike Milne (MRC)
1985-86 RDC Roland Cormier (SAIT) Joyce Robinson (RDC) Keith De Sousa & Jim Wu (NAIT) Kathy Casselman & Rhonda McKay (RDC) Joanne Gillette & Jeff Jarret (MRC)
1984-85 RDC Andrew Ng (GMCC) Joanne Gillette (MRC) Kevin Benson/Al Peturson (RDC) Teri-Joe Carson/Diane Woo (LCC) George Armstrong & Jane Matthews (RDC)
1983-84 RDC Les Peterson (NAIT) Julia King (SAIT) Tom Boettger & Roland Cormier (MRC) Sandra Oglivie & Rhonda McKay (RDC) Linda McKay & Drew Godsman (SAIT)
1982-83 SAIT Davis Leung (SAIT) Teri-Joe Carson (LCC) Peter Wong & Victor Fong (SAIT) Linda McDay & Carol Leerers (SAIT) Monica Milan & Marc Mousseau (LCC)
1981-82 NAIT Grant Pittman (NAIT) Kathy Saunders, OC Tom Boettger & Richard Cote (MRC) Noreen Humble & Janice Romans (NAIT) Barb Fehiau & Ron Clarkson (NAIT)
1980-81 NAIT Ian McPhal (RDC) Noreen Humble (NAIT) Les Peterson & Grant Pitman (NAIT) Wendy Foreman & Suzanne Oel (SAIT) Janice Roman & Val Palm (NAIT)
1979-80 SAIT James Leavitt (MRC) N.I.A. (LCC) Les Peterson & Pryce Alderson (NAIT) Wendy Foreman & Suzanne Oel (SAIT) Pearl Pente & Al Musto (MRC)
1978-79 RDC N.I.A. (GMCC) Sharron Davies (LCC) Bryan Spence & Ron Kulych (RDC) Chris Brower & Jackie Hailes (NAIT) Rob Gravells & Marie Faubert (RDC)
1977-78 RDC Darrel Wood (NAIT) Janice Wood (SAIT) Kaverne Devold & Bryan Spence (RDC) Kim Caves & Katy Greuter (MRC) Robin Simituk & Marie Faubert (RDC)
1976-77 SAIT Kevin Hancock (LCC) Janice Wood (SAIT) Pongsak Wanthanathawee & Rob Gallant (MRC) Bev Robinson & Sue Swainson (RDC) Shawn McGargor & Robin Simituk (RDC)
1975-76 RDC/SAIT Don Earl (SAIT) Jan Brassard (RDC) Issaret Ratanasuang & Jeff Child (MRC) Mary Anne Cote & Bev Robinson (RDC) Ken Hill & Marney MacLeod (SAIT)
1974-75 SAIT Don Earl (SAIT) Debbie Elkins (SAIT) Ken Kosak & Byron Gray (NAIT) Robbyn Mintenko & Sharon Davies (LCC) Rick Furukawa & Vivian Giesse (LCC)
1973-74 SAIT Phil Murray (LCC) Lynn Nickel (NAIT) Ken Kosak & Byron Gray (NAIT) Wendy Foreman (SAIT) N.I.A. (CLC)
1972-73 RDC Michael Chok (LCC) N.I.A. (RDC) Vara Sukanake & Eric Wong (MRC) Lyda Clarke & Brenda Beazer (LC) Terry Cox & Audrey Ruff (RDC)
1971-72 SAIT Hugh Richardson (SAIT) Nancy Murphy (RDC) - - -
1970-71 NAIT J. Chu (NAIT) S. Moroz (NAIT) - - -
1969-70 RDC - - - - -
1968-69 LJC - - - - -
1967-68 LJC - - - - -
1966-67 NIA - - - - -
1965-66 NAIT - - - - -